PriceCheck

The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism



Best Price
R1 700.00
from Loot.co.za
Terrorism cannot be treated as a monolithic threat. Moreover, as much as we may wish to focus on the terror tactics and terrorist means, we cannot overlook the ends. In fact, good policy can only be crafted with an understanding of the terrorist strategy; that is, how terrorists ... Read more
Price Comparison
Trusted Shops
Price History
Free to Use

price history Price history

   BP = Best Price   HP = Highest Price
Current Price: R1 700.00
loading...
Price Alert
Get notified on drops

Features
ISBN 9780275991890
Publisher Praeger Publishers Inc
Manufacturer Praeger Publishers Inc
Description

Terrorism cannot be treated as a monolithic threat. Moreover, as much as we may wish to focus on the terror tactics and terrorist means, we cannot overlook the ends. In fact, good policy can only be crafted with an understanding of the terrorist strategy; that is, how terrorists integrate their means to secure their goals, given their perception of the security environment.

The groups covered in this book change and evolve. While their governments must take aggressive actions to secure their populations against attacks, those governments that recognize the real grievances can simultaneously take action that addresses those grievances. This two-pronged approach simultaneously bolsters state legitimacy across the ethnic and majority populations, while demonstrating state effectiveness regarding insecurity.

The authors argue that the best way for states to win legitimacy vis-a-vis terrorists is by adhering to liberal democratic values, cooperating with other states, and applying prudent counterterrorist tactics. Inter-state cooperation, which affects domestic and foreign policies, requires some convergence of political cultures among those cooperating states.

This book begins by analyzing five hotspot situations and their regional effects: the Basques in Spain, the ethnic Albanians in Macedonia, the Kurds in Turkey, the Chechens and Russia; and the Palestinians, Israel, and a future Palestinian state. These cases shed some light on how we should understand, characterize, and categorize terrorism, and they provide insights into the concepts of political legitimacy, liberal democracy, political culture, and political community.

As the United States assesses its homeland defense posture, it must resist any temptation to weaken its liberal democratic values, and, as a superpower, it must encourage other states to adhere to liberal democratic values as well. Liberal democracy is a security imperative in today's global security environment.



❓ Frequently Asked Questions about The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism

What is the cheapest price for The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism?

The cheapest price for The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism is currently R1 700.00. This product is available from 1 different online stores in South Africa.

Which online store has the best price for The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism?

The best current price for The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism is R1 700.00 from Loot.co.za. You can compare all 1 offers above to find the best deal for your needs. Prices are updated regularly to ensure you get the most accurate information.

Is The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism currently in stock in South Africa?

Yes, The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism is currently available and in stock at 1 online retailers in South Africa. Stock availability is updated in real-time. Click through to any shop above to check current stock levels and purchase immediately.

Who makes The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism?

The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism is manufactured by Praeger Publishers Inc. You can browse more Praeger Publishers Inc products on PriceCheck.

How long does delivery take for The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism?

Delivery times for The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism vary by retailer. Most South African online stores offer delivery within 2-7 business days. Some retailers provide same-day or next-day delivery in major cities like Johannesburg, Cape Town, and Durban. Check individual shop listings above for specific delivery timeframes and costs.

What payment methods are accepted when buying The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism?

Most retailers selling The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism accept multiple payment methods including credit cards (Visa, Mastercard), debit cards, EFT, SnapScan, and instant EFT. Many stores also offer payment plans and financing options like Payflex, PayJustNow, or Mobicred for purchases over a certain amount. Some retailers may also accept PayPal or cash on delivery in select areas.

Does The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism come with a warranty?

The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism typically comes with a manufacturer's warranty that varies by brand and product type. Most electronics and appliances include a 1-year warranty, while some premium products may offer extended coverage. Additionally, you have consumer protection rights under South African law (Consumer Protection Act). Check with individual retailers for specific warranty terms and any extended warranty options they may offer.

Can I return The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism if I'm not satisfied?

Yes, most retailers offer a returns policy for The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism. Typical return windows range from 7 to 30 days from delivery, provided the product is in its original condition with packaging intact. Some retailers may charge a restocking fee or require you to cover return shipping costs. Under the South African Consumer Protection Act, you have the right to return defective products. Check each retailer's specific return policy before purchasing.

How much can I save by comparing prices for The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism?

By comparing prices for The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism on PriceCheck, you can potentially save significant amounts. Price comparison ensures you always get the best deal from trusted South African retailers. Plus, by monitoring price trends and setting price alerts, you can time your purchase to maximize savings.

How do I get notified when The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism is back in stock or on sale?

You can set up price alerts on PriceCheck to be notified when The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism drops below your target price. Simply click the "Set Price Alert" button above and enter your desired price point and email address. We'll monitor all 1 retailers and notify you immediately when the price drops or when the product comes back in stock at any shop. You can also add The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism to your wishlist to track price changes over time.

Which shops offer same-day delivery for The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism?

Several South African retailers offer same-day delivery for The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism in major metro areas. Availability depends on your location, order time (usually before midday), and stock availability. Check the delivery information for each shop listing above to see which retailers offer express or same-day delivery in your area. Some popular retailers with same-day delivery include Takealot (OneDay), Makro, and select Checkers stores.

Do any shops offer free shipping on The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism?

Many retailers offer free shipping on The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism when you meet certain conditions. Common free shipping thresholds in South Africa range from R450 to R500 minimum order value. Some stores like Takealot offer free shipping with their OneCart subscription, while others may have promotional periods with free delivery. Check each shop's listing above for their current delivery fees and free shipping offers. Sometimes paying slightly more at one retailer can save you money overall if they offer free shipping.

Are there any current promotions or discounts on The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism?

PriceCheck shows you real-time pricing from 1 retailers for The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism, including any active promotions or discounts. Retailers often run sales during major shopping events like Black Friday, Cyber Monday, Payday sales, and seasonal promotions. Set up a price alert to be notified when The Fight for Legitimacy: Democracy vs. Terrorism goes on sale at any of the 1 stores we track.

Top offers

Tired of seeing adverts? Try PriceCheck Premium From just R20.00 PM. browse ad-free and let AI help you save money with smart shopping tools.
Learn More →

Price Intelligence

Current Best Price
R1 700.00
Calculating Deal Score...
SMART TIPS
Set a price alert to get notified of drops.
• Use PriceCheck to check trust ratings and offer quality before you buy. Most offers show a deal-status badge, and trusted retailers are marked with a green tick.
Notification Settings

Stay informed about the best deals and price drops. Choose which notifications you'd like to receive from PriceCheck.