PriceCheck

War and Public Health



Best Price
R2 135.00
from Loot.co.za
The book examines the public health consequences of war and describes what health professionals can do to minimize these consequences. It covers the effects of war on health, human rights, and the environment. The health and environmental impact of both conventional weapons and w... Read more
Key Features
Examines the public health consequences of war
Describes what health professionals can do to minimize these consequences
Covers the effects of war on health, human rights, and the environment
Separate chapters cover especially vulnerable populations, such as women, children, and refugees
Price Comparison
Trusted Shops
Price History
Free to Use

price history Price history

   BP = Best Price   HP = Highest Price
Current Price: R2 135.00
loading...
Price Alert
Get notified on drops

Features
Format Hardcover
ISBN 9780195311181
Publisher Oxford University Press, Usa
Manufacturer Oxford University Press, Usa
Description

The first comprehensive examination of the relationship between war and public health, this book documents the public health consequences of war and describes what health professionals can do to minimise these consequences. It explores the effects of war on health, human rights, and the environment.

The health and environmental impact of both conventional weapons and weapons of mass destruction (nuclear, chemical, and biological weapons) is described in chapters that cover the consequences of their production, testing, maintenance, use, and disposal. Separate chapters cover especially vulnerable populations, such as women, children, and refugees.

In-depth descriptions of specific military conflicts, including the Vietnam War, the Persian Gulf War, and wars in Central America provide striking illustrations of the issues covered in other chapters. A series of chapters explores the roles of health professionals and of organisations during war, and in preventing war and its consequences.

This revised second edition includes seven new chapters, including one on landmines by the Nobel Prize-winning founding director of the International Campaign to Ban Landmines.



❓ Frequently Asked Questions about War and Public Health

What is the cheapest price for War and Public Health?

The cheapest price for War and Public Health is currently R2 135.00. This product is available from 1 different online stores in South Africa.

Which online store has the best price for War and Public Health?

The best current price for War and Public Health is R2 135.00 from Loot.co.za. You can compare all 1 offers above to find the best deal for your needs. Prices are updated regularly to ensure you get the most accurate information.

Is War and Public Health currently in stock in South Africa?

Yes, War and Public Health is currently available and in stock at 1 online retailers in South Africa. Stock availability is updated in real-time. Click through to any shop above to check current stock levels and purchase immediately.

Who makes War and Public Health?

War and Public Health is manufactured by Oxford University Press, Usa. You can browse more Oxford University Press, Usa products on PriceCheck.

How long does delivery take for War and Public Health?

Delivery times for War and Public Health vary by retailer. Most South African online stores offer delivery within 2-7 business days. Some retailers provide same-day or next-day delivery in major cities like Johannesburg, Cape Town, and Durban. Check individual shop listings above for specific delivery timeframes and costs.

What payment methods are accepted when buying War and Public Health?

Most retailers selling War and Public Health accept multiple payment methods including credit cards (Visa, Mastercard), debit cards, EFT, SnapScan, and instant EFT. Many stores also offer payment plans and financing options like Payflex, PayJustNow, or Mobicred for purchases over a certain amount. Some retailers may also accept PayPal or cash on delivery in select areas.

Does War and Public Health come with a warranty?

War and Public Health typically comes with a manufacturer's warranty that varies by brand and product type. Most electronics and appliances include a 1-year warranty, while some premium products may offer extended coverage. Additionally, you have consumer protection rights under South African law (Consumer Protection Act). Check with individual retailers for specific warranty terms and any extended warranty options they may offer.

Can I return War and Public Health if I'm not satisfied?

Yes, most retailers offer a returns policy for War and Public Health. Typical return windows range from 7 to 30 days from delivery, provided the product is in its original condition with packaging intact. Some retailers may charge a restocking fee or require you to cover return shipping costs. Under the South African Consumer Protection Act, you have the right to return defective products. Check each retailer's specific return policy before purchasing.

How much can I save by comparing prices for War and Public Health?

By comparing prices for War and Public Health on PriceCheck, you can potentially save significant amounts. Price comparison ensures you always get the best deal from trusted South African retailers. Plus, by monitoring price trends and setting price alerts, you can time your purchase to maximize savings.

How do I get notified when War and Public Health is back in stock or on sale?

You can set up price alerts on PriceCheck to be notified when War and Public Health drops below your target price. Simply click the "Set Price Alert" button above and enter your desired price point and email address. We'll monitor all 1 retailers and notify you immediately when the price drops or when the product comes back in stock at any shop. You can also add War and Public Health to your wishlist to track price changes over time.

Which shops offer same-day delivery for War and Public Health?

Several South African retailers offer same-day delivery for War and Public Health in major metro areas. Availability depends on your location, order time (usually before midday), and stock availability. Check the delivery information for each shop listing above to see which retailers offer express or same-day delivery in your area. Some popular retailers with same-day delivery include Takealot (OneDay), Makro, and select Checkers stores.

Do any shops offer free shipping on War and Public Health?

Many retailers offer free shipping on War and Public Health when you meet certain conditions. Common free shipping thresholds in South Africa range from R450 to R500 minimum order value. Some stores like Takealot offer free shipping with their OneCart subscription, while others may have promotional periods with free delivery. Check each shop's listing above for their current delivery fees and free shipping offers. Sometimes paying slightly more at one retailer can save you money overall if they offer free shipping.

Are there any current promotions or discounts on War and Public Health?

PriceCheck shows you real-time pricing from 1 retailers for War and Public Health, including any active promotions or discounts. Retailers often run sales during major shopping events like Black Friday, Cyber Monday, Payday sales, and seasonal promotions. Set up a price alert to be notified when War and Public Health goes on sale at any of the 1 stores we track.

Top offers

Tired of seeing adverts? Try PriceCheck Premium From just R20.00 PM. browse ad-free and let AI help you save money with smart shopping tools.
Learn More →

Price Intelligence

Current Best Price
R2 135.00
Calculating Deal Score...
SMART TIPS
Set a price alert to get notified of drops.
• Use PriceCheck to check trust ratings and offer quality before you buy. Most offers show a deal-status badge, and trusted retailers are marked with a green tick.
Notification Settings

Stay informed about the best deals and price drops. Choose which notifications you'd like to receive from PriceCheck.