PriceCheck

The Law In Nazi Germany



Best Price
R2 839.00
from Loot.co.za
While we often tend to think of the Third Reich as a zone of lawlessness, the Nazi dictatorship and its policies of persecution rested on a legal foundation set in place and maintained by judges, lawyers, and civil servants trained in the law. This volume offers a concise and com... Read more
Price Comparison
Trusted Shops
Price History
Free to Use

price history Price history

   BP = Best Price   HP = Highest Price
Current Price: R2 839.00
loading...
Price Alert
Get notified on drops

Features
Manufacturer Berghahn Books
Description

While we often tend to think of the Third Reich as a zone of lawlessness, the Nazi dictatorship and its policies of persecution rested on a legal foundation set in place and maintained by judges, lawyers, and civil servants trained in the law. This volume offers a concise and compelling account of how these intelligent and well-educated legal professionals lent their skills and knowledge to a system of oppression and domination.

The chapters address why German lawyers and jurists were attracted to Nazism; how their support of the regime resulted from a combination of ideological conviction, careerist opportunism, and legalistic self-delusion; and whether they were held accountable for their Nazi-era actions after 1945. This book also examines the experiences of Jewish lawyers who fell victim to anti-Semitic measures.

The volume will appeal to scholars, students, and other readers with an interest in Nazi Germany, the Holocaust, and the history of jurisprudence. Review: These essays offer a significant contribution to our understanding of the role of one of the most important professions in underpinning the National Socialist regime and enabling its leaders to proceed with its murderous agenda. * Geoffrey J Giles, University of Florida



❓ Frequently Asked Questions about The Law In Nazi Germany

What is the cheapest price for The Law In Nazi Germany?

The cheapest price for The Law In Nazi Germany is currently R2 839.00. This product is available from 1 different online stores in South Africa.

Which online store has the best price for The Law In Nazi Germany?

The best current price for The Law In Nazi Germany is R2 839.00 from Loot.co.za. You can compare all 1 offers above to find the best deal for your needs. Prices are updated regularly to ensure you get the most accurate information.

Is The Law In Nazi Germany currently in stock in South Africa?

Yes, The Law In Nazi Germany is currently available and in stock at 1 online retailers in South Africa. Stock availability is updated in real-time. Click through to any shop above to check current stock levels and purchase immediately.

Who makes The Law In Nazi Germany?

The Law In Nazi Germany is manufactured by Berghahn Books. You can browse more Berghahn Books products on PriceCheck.

How long does delivery take for The Law In Nazi Germany?

Delivery times for The Law In Nazi Germany vary by retailer. Most South African online stores offer delivery within 2-7 business days. Some retailers provide same-day or next-day delivery in major cities like Johannesburg, Cape Town, and Durban. Check individual shop listings above for specific delivery timeframes and costs.

What payment methods are accepted when buying The Law In Nazi Germany?

Most retailers selling The Law In Nazi Germany accept multiple payment methods including credit cards (Visa, Mastercard), debit cards, EFT, SnapScan, and instant EFT. Many stores also offer payment plans and financing options like Payflex, PayJustNow, or Mobicred for purchases over a certain amount. Some retailers may also accept PayPal or cash on delivery in select areas.

Does The Law In Nazi Germany come with a warranty?

The Law In Nazi Germany typically comes with a manufacturer's warranty that varies by brand and product type. Most electronics and appliances include a 1-year warranty, while some premium products may offer extended coverage. Additionally, you have consumer protection rights under South African law (Consumer Protection Act). Check with individual retailers for specific warranty terms and any extended warranty options they may offer.

Can I return The Law In Nazi Germany if I'm not satisfied?

Yes, most retailers offer a returns policy for The Law In Nazi Germany. Typical return windows range from 7 to 30 days from delivery, provided the product is in its original condition with packaging intact. Some retailers may charge a restocking fee or require you to cover return shipping costs. Under the South African Consumer Protection Act, you have the right to return defective products. Check each retailer's specific return policy before purchasing.

How much can I save by comparing prices for The Law In Nazi Germany?

By comparing prices for The Law In Nazi Germany on PriceCheck, you can potentially save significant amounts. Price comparison ensures you always get the best deal from trusted South African retailers. Plus, by monitoring price trends and setting price alerts, you can time your purchase to maximize savings.

How do I get notified when The Law In Nazi Germany is back in stock or on sale?

You can set up price alerts on PriceCheck to be notified when The Law In Nazi Germany drops below your target price. Simply click the "Set Price Alert" button above and enter your desired price point and email address. We'll monitor all 1 retailers and notify you immediately when the price drops or when the product comes back in stock at any shop. You can also add The Law In Nazi Germany to your wishlist to track price changes over time.

Which shops offer same-day delivery for The Law In Nazi Germany?

Several South African retailers offer same-day delivery for The Law In Nazi Germany in major metro areas. Availability depends on your location, order time (usually before midday), and stock availability. Check the delivery information for each shop listing above to see which retailers offer express or same-day delivery in your area. Some popular retailers with same-day delivery include Takealot (OneDay), Makro, and select Checkers stores.

Do any shops offer free shipping on The Law In Nazi Germany?

Many retailers offer free shipping on The Law In Nazi Germany when you meet certain conditions. Common free shipping thresholds in South Africa range from R450 to R500 minimum order value. Some stores like Takealot offer free shipping with their OneCart subscription, while others may have promotional periods with free delivery. Check each shop's listing above for their current delivery fees and free shipping offers. Sometimes paying slightly more at one retailer can save you money overall if they offer free shipping.

Are there any current promotions or discounts on The Law In Nazi Germany?

PriceCheck shows you real-time pricing from 1 retailers for The Law In Nazi Germany, including any active promotions or discounts. Retailers often run sales during major shopping events like Black Friday, Cyber Monday, Payday sales, and seasonal promotions. Set up a price alert to be notified when The Law In Nazi Germany goes on sale at any of the 1 stores we track.

Offers

Loot.co.za
The Law In Nazi Germany - Ideology Opportunism And The Perversion Of Justice (Hardcover New)
R2 839.00
Loading...
Tired of seeing adverts? Try PriceCheck Premium From just R20.00 PM. browse ad-free and let AI help you save money with smart shopping tools.
Learn More →

Price Intelligence

Current Best Price
R2 839.00
Calculating Deal Score...
SMART TIPS
Set a price alert to get notified of drops.
• Use PriceCheck to check trust ratings and offer quality before you buy. Most offers show a deal-status badge, and trusted retailers are marked with a green tick.
Notification Settings

Stay informed about the best deals and price drops. Choose which notifications you'd like to receive from PriceCheck.